Useful Links

Alderwood School

Our Staff

Below is a list of our current staff at Alderwood Senior School.

 

Executive Headteacher: Clare De Sausmarez

Head of School: Andy Titheridge

Assistant Headteacher: Paul Baker

Assistant Headteacher: Laura Bryant

Assistant Headteacher: Carmel Jakes

Assistant Headteacher: Ed White

 

Head of Year

HoY 7: Josh McCormack

HoY 8: Jackie Edwards

HoY 9: Charlotte Featherstone

HoY 10: Nichole Lattimore

HoY 11: Heather Payne

 

English

Head of English: Jacqui Moller-Butcher

Second in English: Joe Castle 

English Enrichment Lead: Chelsie White

English: David Thrasher

English: Lisa Walker  

English: Estelle Rule

English: Isabelle Claoue dr Gohr

Reading Intervention Lead: Lisa Wright

Reading Intervention: Kate Drake

Learning Resource Centre Co-Ordinator: Mehewish Pusey

 

Maths

Head of Maths: Steve Powell

Second in Maths: Daniel Plews

Maths Lead Practitioner: Elizabeth Phillips

Maths: Sarah Eaves

Maths: Simon Jones 

Maths: Eddie Reynolds

Maths: David Clarke

Maths: Jay Hasler

Maths: Sophia Cook

 

Science

Head of Science: Tim Parkin

Second in Science: Duane Ali

Science: Heather Payne

Science: Angela Elflein

Science: Martha Bond

Science: Nichole Lattimore

Science: Josh Tearle

Technician: David Hulland

 

Art

Head of Art: Simon Davies

Art: Diana Wylie-Harris

Art: Carlin Wright

 

Computing

Head of Computing: Phill Neath

Computing: Josh McCormack

 

Humanities

Head of Humanities & Geography: Charlotte Connor-Lown

History Lead: Claire Stroud 

History Teacher & Citizenship Lead: Joe Smith 

History: Estelle Rule

History/Humanities: Nick Rodgers

Geography/Humanities: Linda Sheppard

Geography/Humanities: Charlotte Featherstone

Religious Studies: Robert Butler

PSHE/Citizenship: Dan Holt

   

MFL

Head of MFL: Alexei Choutov

Assistant Headteacher: Ed White

MFL: Poppy Pearce

French Assistant: Pierre-Emmanuel Farret

 

PE

Head of PE: Connor Ward

PE: Rufus Chapman

PE: Francesca Thornton

PE: Lari Williams

 

Performing Arts

Head of Performing Arts: Tom Woodward

Drama: Jackie Edwards

Music: Niamh Flanagan

Music: Helen Hicks

 

Technology

Head of Food & Nutrition: Rebecca Giddings

FN: Karla Webber-Aucutt

FN Technician: Humaida Ahmed

Head of Design Technology: Charlotte Wheeler

DT: Pippa Fox

DT: Becca Tims 

DT Technician: Ashleigh Hamill

 

Pupil Support Services:

SENCo: Laura Bryant

Asst. SENCo: Emily Lewis

Transition Group: James Knight

ELSA: Angela Hurcomb

ELSA: Jan Read

ELSA/LSA: Marie Miller

LSA: Julie Bickell, Svetlana Ivanova-Yaneva, Rukhsana Hayat,

Glenn Christodoulou, Esther Subba, Steph Burgess,

Julan Rai, Kate Drake, Amber Hall, Rachel Ferguson, Charlotte

Cronin & Felicia Fernandes

EAL Manager: Joanna Michniak-Cigdem

Child & Family Support Worker: Kerry Collett

Inclusion Centre: Becky Riley

Attendance Manager: Sarah Bateman

Wellbeing & Mental Health Lead: Richard Scarborough

 

Admin

Receptionist/Admin Officer: Paula Poulter

Admin Assistant: Alison Carter

Admin Assistant: Emma Gray

Business Manager: Tracie Lake

Finance Officer: Karen Cane

Exams Officer: Chris Lowe

MIS Manager: Jacqui King

PA to Executive Headteacher: Gemma Yates

ICT Network Manager: Claire Smith

ICT Assistant: Kirsty Beston

Welfare/Reprographics: Chelsea Esders

 

Cover Staff

Cover Manager: Adam Henwood

 Cover Supervisor: Will Riley

Cover Supervisor: Matt Conlon

Cover Supervisor: Tabitha Holmes

 

Site Team

Senior Site Manager: Max Maguire

Site Manager: Andy Peate

Assistant Site Manager: Steve Dawson